Pro Board® Fire Service Professional Qualifications System

International Accreditation for Fire Service  Organizations

hor_lin2.gif (3118 bytes)

 

 

Home
Frequently Asked Questions
Web Based Application System
History
Board
COA
Advisory Committee
Accredited Agencies
Reaccreditation Due Dates 
Contact Us
Documents
Matrices
Certification Search
Certification Video
Apparel
Awards

 

 

Privacy Notice

Effective date: March 1, 2019

Introduction:

The National Board on Fire Service Professional Qualifications ("The Pro Board" or “We” or “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect through this Website at www.theproboard.org, and any other website owned by the Pro Board that links to this Notice.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not provide us with your information. By providing us with your information, you agree to Our handling of your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

Registration of certification:

In the process of applying to register your certification, we may collect from you or a third party, such as the Accredited Agency through which you received certification your contact information, including address, phone number, and email, and a personal identification number (PIN) that together with your last name uniquely identifies you in our certification registry system.

We do not request, nor do we need, your sensitive personal information, such as full social security number, driver’s license number, or any other government-issued identification number. We strongly encourage you to not submit this information to us.

Information collected through our Website:

Our Website may collect several types of information automatically and store it in log files. The information may include IP addresses, browser type, the general location where your device is accessing the Website, and other usage information about the use of our Website. This information is aggregated for evaluating web site use and does not identify individuals.

Payment card information:

The Pro Board does not process or store payment card information through its Website.

Disclosure of Your Information:

We may disclose your personal information, or aggregated information derived from your personal information, to third parties and service providers that support our operations.

We may also display your registered certification information to individuals who access our Certification Registry using your last name and PIN.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice:

·         To various state and federal public agencies.

·         To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Pro Board's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Pro Board is among the assets transferred.

We may also disclose your personal information:

·         To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·         To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·         If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Pro Board, our members, or others.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

You may send us an email at the addresses below to request that we correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you request that we delete your personal information, your personal information may not be searchable in our certification registry.

Your California Privacy Rights:

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. The Pro Board does not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you have any questions, please send an email to one of the addresses below.

Data Security:

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice:

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Notice on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by updating the effective date at the top of this Notice. You are responsible for periodically checking the effective date at the top of the Notice and checking for any changes to our privacy practices.

Contact Information:

To ask questions or comment about this Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at the following email addresses:

aroneill58@gmail.com            OR      fpiechota@theproboard.org

 

 

Privacy Notice | Accredited Agencies | Contact Us | Documents


The Pro Board®
PO Box  690632
Quincy, MA 02269
Phone: 617-984-7474

Contact Webguy: Kevin O'Connell